Key actives in The Divine Woman range of products

The Divine Woman Salon Grade skincare range contains high active ingredients clinically proven to minimize aging.

Sea Buckthorn has been traditionally used for a wide range of skin ailments for its revered nourishing, regenerative, and restorative actions. Sea Buckthorn oil is used superficially to assist in healing skin injuries, burns, wounds, eczema, lesions, sun damaged skin, and abrasions.

This marvelous oil has copious amounts of Phytosterol, Vitamin E, Beta-Carotene, Anti-Oxidants, and is rich in Carotenoids which helps to substantiate its relatively high success rate as a skin repairing and conditioning oil.

This fruit is loaded with antioxidants, including vitamins C and E, and studies show that these two nutrient powerhouses can prevent wrinkles. According to the University of Maryland Medical Center, one form of vitamin E, in particular, alpha tocopherol, reduced skin roughness, length of facial lines and the depth of wrinkles when applied topically.

Of the essential omega fatty acids found in Sea Buckthorn, one of the main moisturizing essential fatty acids is Omega 7 palmitoleic acid. Palmitoleic Acid (Omega-7) is a natural component of skin.

Historically, Sea Buckthorn has been used to support healthy skin, hair and nails. Its vitamin dense berries can have a powerful, but gentle impact on the skin. These hardy berries help nourish hair, and nails with powerful antioxidants and essential fatty acids, Omega 3,6,9 and the rare Omega 7 – a key building block to healthy skin, hair, and nails.

Sea Buckthorn Oil

– Multivitamin rich oil
– Reduces redness and inflammation
– Rich in Carotenoids which fight free radicals
– Antioxidant rich
– Nourishing to the skin
– Provides a micro protective barrier